PRODUCTION HISTORY 2017-09-11T19:07:48+00:00

PRODUCTION HISTORY

The Little Hut by Andre Robinson & Nancy Mitford

Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon

The Man Who Came To Dinner by Moss Hart & Georges Kaufman

Staircase by Charles Dyer

Leaving Home by David French

Boeing, Boeing by Marc Camoletti

Love Rides the Rails by Morland Cary

How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn

In White America by Martin Duberman

The Hand That Cradles the Rock by Warren Graves

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown by Charles M. Shultz

Rattle of Simple Man by Terrence Rattigan

Two for the Seesaw by William Gibson

A Flea in Her Ear by Georges Feydeau

Harvey by Mary Chase

Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn

Who Killed Santa Clause? by Terence Feely

The Fantastics by Tom Jones

Count Dracula by Ted Tiller

You’re Gonna Be Alright, Jamie Boy by David Freeman

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

Norman, Is That You? by Ron Clark & Sam Bobrick

Veronica’s Room by Ira Levin

Dames at Sea by Noel Coward

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

Two and Two Make Sex by Richard Harris & Leslie Darvon

Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw

Rumplestiltskin by Harriet Dexter

The Bing Who Said Hello

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon

The Boyfriend by Sandy Wilson

Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller

Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesslring

Puss ‘N Boots by Brian Way & Rowena Bennett

Once Upon a Time by Barbara Floyd

The Circus by Peter Townsend

The Babies by Anna Lippman

The Little Indians by Agatha Christie

The Killing of Sister George by Frank Marcus

Irma La Douce by Alexander Breffort

The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett

Barefoot In the Park by Neil Simon

The Price by Arthur Miller

When We Are Married by J .B. Priestly

Danny Dun and the Homework Machine by Samuel French, Inc.

The Primary English Class by Israel Horovitz

Wait Until Dark by Frederik Knott

The Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade

Anything Goes by Guy Bolton & P. G. Wodehouse

Staircase by Charles Dyer

Artichoke by Joanna Glass

13 Rue de l’Amour by Georges Feydeau

Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon

What Glorious Times They Had by Diane Grant

Summer Work Project

The Little Hut by Andre Roussin & Nancy Mitford

Dial M for Murder by Frederick Knott

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

A Bedful of Foreigners by Dave Freeman

Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maude Montgomory

I’ll be Back Before Midnight by Peter Colley

Plaza Suite by Neil Simon

Angels in Love

The Owl and the Pussycat by Bill Manhoff

Two Score and More

Deathtrap by Ira Levin

The Odd Couple by Neil Simon

Butterflies Are Free by Leonard Gershe

The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolfe by Edward Albee

Jitters by David French

Love Rides the Rails by Morland Cary

Eight to the Bar by Joey Miller

Luv by Murray Shisgal

Night Watch by Lucille Fletcher

DA by Hugh Leonard

Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens by Emlyn Williams

The Sound of Music by Rodgers and Hammerstein

Centenarian Ryme by Alexis Bernier

The Marriage Go-Round by Leslie Stevens

Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas

The Vaudevillians by David Warrack

Babes in Arms by Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart

Oliver by Charles Dickens

The Butler Did It by Walter & Peter Marks

The Gin Game by D.L. Coburn

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown by Charles M. Shultz

Heads You Lose by Peter Colley

Chapter Two by Neil Simon

A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt

Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii by Allan Stratton

Once More, With Fooling by Jack Northmore

Images Above, Patterns Below by Allan Argue

Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

Oklahoma by Rodgers and Hammerstein

Boiler Room Suite by Rex Deverell

One Night Stand by Carol Bolt

The Apple Tree by Jerry Bock, Jerome Coopersmith, & Sheldon Harnick

Juno and the Paycock by Sean O’Casey

Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson

The King and I by Rodgers & Hammerstein

Waiting for the Parade by John Murrell

Waitness for the Prosecution by Agatha Christie

Nina by Andre Roussin

The Music Man by Meredith Willson

Flicks

Bloodline or Hanged in their own Family Tree By Samuel French

I Ought To Be In Pictures by Neil Simon

Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray & Eric Peterson

Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat by Andrew Lloyd Webber

The Friendship Fable

All for Beaver Hats by David Craig

My Fair Lady by Adapted from George Bernard’s play and Gabriel Pascal’s motion picture Pygmalion

Educating Rita by Willy Russel

I Do, I Do by Tom Jones & Harvey Schmidt

Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck

The Adventures of Hansel and Gretel

How I Wonder What You Are by Dennis Foon

Everybody Loves Opal by John Patrick

The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie

Blue Champagne

Mass Appeal by Bill C. Davis

Run From Your Wife by Ray Cooney

Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maude Montgomery

Annie by Thomas Meehan

Sarah’s Play by Rex Deverell

The Railroad Story by David S. Craig

Oh Coward by Noel Coward

Cold Storage by Ronald Ribman

Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray & Eric Peterson

The Black Bonspiel of Wullie Mac Crimmon by W. O Mitchell

Once Upon A Time

A Marriage Proposal by Anton Chekhov

There Goes the Bride by Ray Cooney & John Chapman

A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O’Niell

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave by Maynard Collins

Noises Off by Michael Frayn

The Sound of Music by Rodgers and Hammerstein

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown by Charles M. Shultz

Show Boat by Edna Ferber

Tales from Tolstoy by Leo Tolstoy

Faces of War

Evening with Rodgers & Hart by Rodgers & Hart

Night Mother by Marsha Norman

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown by Charles M. Schulz

Cake-Walk by Colleen Curran

Together/Ensemble

Babel Rap by David Rabe

Corpse by Gerald Moon

Agnes of God by John Pielmeier

Two and Two Make Sex by Richard Harris & Leslie Darbon

You Can’t Take It with You by Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman

Robin for Good

Annie Get Your Gun by Herbert & Dorothy Fields

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

Christmas in the Land of Oz by L. Frank Baum & Ruth F. Perry

Fallen Angels by Noel Coward

Tikta’Liktak by James Archibald Houston

Cyclone Jack by Carol Bolt

Balconville by David Fennario

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

Towards Zero by Agatha Christie & Gerald Verner

Dracula: A Musical by Rick Abbot

Crisis Centre

The Holy Box

The Reunion by David Mamet

Babes in Arms by Rodgers & Hart

Carousel by Rodgers & Hammerstein

Children of a Lesser God by Mark Medoff

Christmas in the Land of Oz by L. Frank Baum & Ruth F. Perry

Veronica’s Room by Ira Levin

Faces of War

The Dreamburger Dilemma by David S. Craig

Dear Liar by Jerome Kilty

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman

Salt Water Moon by David French

When We Are Married by J. B. Priestly

Pure As the Driven Snow by Paul Loomis

Cosi by Louis Nowra

Skylight by David Hare

Sylvia by A.R. Gurney

Criminal Genius by George F. Walker

A Guide to Mourning by Eugene Stickland

Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

A Christmas Carol by Blake Heathcote & Lezlie Wade

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum by Wendy Lill

Beauty and the Beast by Warren Graves

Wingfield Unbound by Dan Needles

Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change by Joe DiPietro & Jimmy Roberts

Fairytale of New York by Warren Heiti

The Paper Bag Princess by Geordie Productions

Liona Boyd in Concert

I Do, I Do by Tom Jones & Harvey Schmidt

ART by Yasmina Reza

Pinocchio by Geofrey Dinwiddie

Beethoven Lives Upstairs by Heather Conkie

For The Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay

Transit of Venus by Maureen Hunter

The Little Prince by Motus O Theatre Dance Company

Over The River, and Through the Woods by Joe DiPietre

Liona Boyd and Pavlo

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

Winnie the Pooh by Geordie Productions

The Drawer Boy by Michael Healy

Thumbelina by Julie Salverson

The Nutcracker Ballet by Ontario Theatre Ballet

Vivaldi’s Ring of Mystery by Doug Cowling

The Attic, the Pearls & Three Fine Girls by Jennifer Brewin, Leah Cherniak, Ann-Marie MacDonald, Alisa Palmer & Martha Ross

Proof by David Auburn

Cabaret by John Kander & Fred Ebb

The Game of Love and Chance by Marivaux Adapted by: Stephen Wadsworth

Mary’s Wedding by Stephan Massicotte

Jack and the Beanstalk by Geofrey Dinwiddie

The Nutcracker Ballet by Ontario Theatre Ballet

Rumpelstiltskin by Todd Wallinger

Wingfield on Ice by Dan Needles

Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies

Jelly Belly Makes Garbage Delight of Alligator Pie by Kim Selody

Ain’t Misbehavin’ Conceived by Richard Maltby Jr.

The Melville Boys by Norm Foster

New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon

Hockey Mom Hockey Dad by Michael Melski

The Jungle Book by Neil Duffield

Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross

The Sword in the Stone by Marty Chan

The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam

Marion Bridge by Daniel McIvor

Love You Forever and Other Stories by Robert Munsch

A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum by Burt Shevelove & Larry Gelbart

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare

Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray & Eric Peterson

Aladdin by Geofrey Dinwiddie

Celebrities Do Canadian Television by Local Celebrities

The Emperor’s New Clothes by David Nairn

When the Reaper Calls by Peter Colley

The Shape of a Girl by Joan MacLoed

Of the Fields, Lately by David French

Aesop’s Fables by James Brock

Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman

A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline by Dean Regan

Trying by Joanna McClelland Glass

James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl

The Nutcracker Ballet by Ontario Ballet Theatre

Heat Wave by Michel Marc Bouchard

The Price by Arthur Miller

2 Pianos 4 Hands by Red Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt

The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer & Jess Winfield

Tuesday with Morrie by Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom

Cinderella by Geofrey Dinwiddie

Wingfield’s Inferno by Dan Needles

Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire

Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story by Alan James

The Miser by Moliere

Salt Water Moon by David French

A Year with Frog and Toad by Willie Reale

The Nutcracker Ballet by Ontario Ballet Theatre

The Dragon’s Pearl: An Urban Legend by Val MacMenemey

Sexy Laundry by Michele Riml

Half Life by John Mighton

Let’s Play Munsch by Judi Straughan

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber by Hugh Wheeler

Leading Ladies by Ken Ludwig

Doubt, a Parable by John Patrick Shanley

Sleeping Beauty by Charles Way

The Love List by Norm Foster

The Flying Bandit by Lindsay Price

I Met a Bully on the Hill by Martha Brooks & Maureen Hunter

The Full Monty by Terrence McNally

Spin: A Tale of Ultra Modern Ad-Ventures by Val MacMenemey

Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson

Vigil by Morris Panych

Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (adapted by: David Savoy)

Skin Flick by Norm Foster

I Had a Job I Liked, Once by Guy Vanderhaeghe

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by Rachel Sheinkin

The 39 Steps by John Buchan & Adapted by Patrick Barlow

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

Beauty and the Beast by (adapted by) Warren Graves

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (adapted by Alex Eddingtin)

Sweet Dreams: A Tribute to Patsy Cline by Wayward Wind

The Brothers Grimm: Out Of Order by Flip Kobler & Cindy Marcus

Wingfield Lost and Found by Dan Needles

Lawrence & Holloman by Morris Panych

Charlotte‘s Web Adapted by Joseph Robinette

The Drowsy Chaperone by Bob Martin & Don McKellar

Henry and Alice into the Wild by Michele Riml

How It Works by Daniel MacIvor

Bunch of Munsch Adapted by David Savoy

Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade

The Clockmaker by Stephen Massicotte

Black Dog 4 vs. The World (** World Premiere) by Matthew Heiti

Suds: The Rocking 60s Musical Soap Opera by Melinda Gilb, Steve Gunderson and Bryan Scott

Our Town by Thornton Wilder

Mucking the Drift (** World Premiere) by Matthew Heiti

The Snow Queen by Mike Kenny

Comic Book Artist by Pat Lydersen

Real Estate by Allana Harkin

God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza

High Life by Lee MacDougall

Avenue Q by Jeff Whitty

Black Dog 4 vs. the World by Matthew Heiti

The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O’Brien

Another Home Invation by Joan McLeod

Miracle on 34th Street Adapted by Caleb Marshall

Mourning Dove by Emil Sher

A Brimful of Asha by Ravi Jain

Red by John Logan

In Piazza San Domenico by Steve Galluccio

The Sal and Sandy Show

Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton

Golden Girl (** World Premiere) by Vicki Gilhula

A Christmas Carol by Adapted by Michael Doherty & Caleb Marshall

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe adapted by Philip Sexsmith from the classic by C.S. Lewis

Blind Date by Rebecca Northan

The Romeo Initiative by Trina Davies

#thewatertower (** World Premiere) by Lara Bradley, Rick Duthie, Cora Eckert and Caitlin Heppner

For Life (** World Premiere) by Norm Foster

Johnny Max Band: The Great Canadian Songbook

Cathy Jones: Stranger to Hard Work

Armstrong’s War by Colleen Murphy

Rebecca Perry: Confessions of a Redheaded Coffeeshop Girl

Richard Sheridan Willis: Strolling Player

Rearview by Gilles Poulin-Denis

Spirit Horse adapted by Drew Hayden Taylor from the play by Greg Banks

Sampradaya Dance Creations: Pralaya

Ballet Jörgen: The Nutcracker

Conviction by Emil Sher

It’s a Wonderful Life adapted for the stage by Caleb Marshall based on the Frank Capra film

Motus O Dance Theatre: Alice in Wonderland

The Fitzgerald Family: Everything Fitz

Celestial Being by Dave Deveau

Cosima Grunsky: Cozy Music

Millan & Faye: The Opera

Gavin Crawford: Friend Like #Me

Moose on the Loose by Dina Morrone

Oh Canada, We Sing for Thee

Vitaly: An Evening of Wonders

Rick Miller: Boom

Whisky Jack: Stories and Songs of Stompin’ Tom

Hockey Dreams by David Adams Richards

Kaha:Wi Dance Theatre: The Honouring